Privacy Policy

This website is provided to you by Tukimet Inc. In this Privacy Policy, the terms “we”, “us”, “our”, etc. refer to Tukimet Inc. The terms “you”, “your”, etc. refer to you as a user of our website,
even if you are not a registered user of the Website.

In general, you can visit the websites without providing any personal information.
visit. The Site is technically divided into separate sections. Some of these sections collect some personal data while some sections can be used without processing personal data.

When you visit the Site, technical and other information is automatically sent to us by your computer (e.g. IP address, type of browser you use and the page from which you visit us. We also collect information about your website usage via so-called cookies. Please refer to the “Cookies” section of this Privacy Policy for more information.

On certain pages of the Site, you will be asked to enter personal information and/or register in order to gain access to a requested service. Once you have registered for the Site or you have otherwise been assigned a unique identifier for access, we may request additional information.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users. Your trust is important to us and therefore we treat your appointment with care.

Tukimet is a manufacturer, developer and seller of assistive devices. We mainly process data provided by our customers to deliver our products. We also use the collected data for customer service, product development and marketing purposes.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before accessing the Site. If you cannot agree to this Privacy Policy, we expect you to leave this Site. Also, please do not use this Site if you are under the age of 14.

Tukimet takes the protection of your private and personal data seriously. Tukimet processes your personal data in accordance with the Finnish Personal Data Act; 523/1999, the Finnish Information Society Code (917/2014) and other applicable data protection laws.

The user of our services accepts this privacy policy by using
our services. If the user does not accept these terms, the user has no right to use our services.

This Privacy Policy contains:

– What information does Tukimet collect?
– From what sources is my information collected?
– For what purposes is my information collected?
– How is my data stored and combined?
– How long will my data be stored?
– Who can handle my personal information?
– Will my data be shared with third parties?
– How is my personal data protected?
– What are cookies and are they used on Tukimet websites?
– Do third parties collect information about my visits to Tukimet websites?
– How can I control my privacy?
– Is this privacy statement subject to change?
– How can I contact you?

1. what information does tukimet collect?

We collect information about users for the purposes stated in Section 3. The purpose of data collection defines what information is collected from the user in each situation.

Information provided by the user or personal data:

Contact information such as name, address, phone number, email address
Registration data required for a digital account, such as.
Username, nickname, password and other unique ID.
customer account information such as billing and payment details, product and order information
Customer feedback and contacts, contest responses and subscription cancellation data
Preferences and interests information provided by the user
Permissions and consents
Survey and research information
any other information collected with the user’s consent

Data in our marketing register:

Our marketing registers contain information about an individual’s name and contact details. We may store user information in our marketing register if, for example, the user has submitted their information via a contact form or if the user has provided us with their contact details, for example, in writing or verbally at a product presentation, trade fair or meeting.

2. from which sources is my information collected?

Personal information is collected mainly at the time of registration,
registration or order or later during the customer relationship. Other
sources of information are the Finnish Population Information System and other similar public or private registers.

3. for what purposes is my data collected?

We collect, handle and use personal data only for predefined
purposes, mainly:

To enable online services and purchases from our digital and physical stores and
To enable the delivery of our products
To administer, operate and maintain our website
To develop our products, marketing and website
To respond to your questions and requests
For special offers, purchases and customer relationship management
To provide you with information about products that interest you through various
Marketing channels, such as newsletters (if you have subscribed to them),
Social media and online and search engine marketing.
To communicate with you about, for example, reminders, safety notices or
Briefings
To administer awards, surveys, sweepstakes, contests or other activities related to
To manage sales promotion related activities
To comply with our legal obligations, exercise our legal
To exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or to protect your or another person’s vital
interests or those of another person, and to prevent fraud or fraudulent conduct; and
To prevent and detect fraudulent behavior.
Other specific purposes for which you have expressly given your consent, and other purposes permitted by law

We ask for your consent, as required by law, before we collect, process and use your personal information for the purposes listed above. If we want to use your personal information for new or different purposes
we will notify you, and we will only use your information for such purposes if the law requires or permits such use or you have consented to it.

Only a limited number of Tukimet Oy employees will have access to your
personal information for the above purposes (e.g., sales, support functions, legal counsel, financial management, IT services and accounting personnel, and some other supervisors).

4. how is my data stored and combined?

We treat the personally identifiable information that the user has given us (e.g. profile and contact details) separately from observed data about the use of the online service and derived data, typically in separate databases.

5. How long will my data be stored?

We store User Information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes set forth in Section 3, in accordance with applicable law. An individual’s digital account is typically valid for eighteen (18) months. If the User has not logged in to his/her digital account during this period, the User will be prompted to renew his/her user rights. If the user does not renew his or her user rights, or if the customer relationship of the customer or other reasons for handling personal data are no longer valid, the user’s personal data will be deleted, transferred to a permanent marketing registry
or anonymized in such a format that it is no longer possible to identify the individual.

In addition, we are required to retain some of the user’s personal data even after the customer relationship has ended in order to comply with accounting regulations or other mandatory legal requirements.

6. who can handle my personal data?

Tukimet Inc. employees may process personal data in accordance with applicable data protection law. We may also transfer the handling of
personal data to a third-party vendor or provider. In this case, we take contractual measures to ensure that personal data is handled appropriately and in accordance with the Data Protection Act.
Most orders are shipped internationally via PostNord or within Finland via Matkahuolto. Therefore, these companies have access to the personal data needed for delivery. The privacy policy for PostNord can be found here and for Matkahuolto here (only available in Finnish). These processing purposes may also include, for example, database management, service maintenance, network analysis, contact response, order delivery, mailing and email, recurring unnecessary data from customer databases, data analysis, sales and marketing support, credit card processing and customer service.

The third party service providers may include, for example, IT companies, credit card payment processors, rating companies, legal and financial services companies, or other consultants. The service provider only has access to the personal information that is necessary to perform
specific tasks, and the information will only be used for those tasks. We will ensure that third party service providers are aware of and comply with these obligations. In addition, we will ensure that all third party providers process your personal information with the care required by, at a minimum, applicable data protection laws and comply with appropriate technical and organizational security measures.

We typically store our data in the EU or EEA. If data is transferred outside
the EU or EEA, we ensure that the country to which the data is transferred has been certified by the European Commission as having an adequate
level of data protection or has the use of standard contractual clauses from the European Commission. Third party vendors that process data on our behalf must process personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
We only transfer information to third parties for their independent use in cases outlined in Section.

7. will my data be shared with third parties?

We will not sell, rent, or share an identified user’s personal information with third parties for their independent purposes, except for the following situations:
We may disclose the user’s data to third parties if the user has expressly consented to such disclosure.
We may also disclose personal information to government agencies or other parties when required by law.
In the event of mergers, acquisitions or other reorganizations of our
business, personal data may be disclosed to purchasers and their advisors.
may be disclosed.

8. how is my personal data protected?

We use technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, removal or other manipulation that could compromise information security. These methods include the use of firewalls, encryption technologies and secure server rooms, appropriate access control systems, controlled provision of user rights and
monitoring their use, instructions for data processors, and careful selection of competent subcontractors who adhere to industry standards for information security management.

9. What are cookies and how are they used on Tukimet websites?

We may use cookies and other similar online technologies such as the browser’s local
browser’s local data store to collect data from a user terminal.
collect. Cookies are small text files that the browser stores on the user’s device. Cookies often contain an anonymous unique identifier that allows us to measure how many different browsers visit our websites and how our online services are used.

 

7. will my data be shared with third parties?

We will not sell, rent, or share an identified user’s personal information with third parties for their independent purposes, except for the following situations:
We may disclose the user’s data to third parties if the user has expressly consented to such disclosure.
We may also disclose personal information to government agencies or other parties when required by law.
In the event of mergers, acquisitions or other reorganizations of our
business, personal data may be disclosed to purchasers and their advisors.
may be disclosed.

8. how is my personal data protected?

We use technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, removal or other manipulation that could compromise information security. These methods include the use of firewalls, encryption technologies and secure server rooms, appropriate access control systems, controlled provision of user rights and
monitoring their use, instructions for data processors, and careful selection of competent subcontractors who adhere to industry standards for information security management.

9. What are cookies and how are they used on Tukimet websites?

We may use cookies and other similar online technologies such as the browser’s local
browser’s local data store to collect data from a user terminal.
collect. Cookies are small text files that the browser stores on the user’s device. Cookies often contain an anonymous unique identifier that allows us to measure how many different browsers visit our websites and how our online services are used.

Instagram

Through our website, we have integrated the provider Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. To provide the services, Instagram collects, processes and uses user information. You can find out details of how your data is collected, processed and used by following the link below. If you follow the link, you can, if necessary, object to the use of your data on Instagram.

Privacy policy and opt out: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875


YouTube

We have embedded videos on our website via the provider YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, represented by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. When you access our website, your data may be collected and processed by YouTube. If you do not wish to consent to data processing, you can also object to the tracking of your data by YouTube if necessary via the following link, in particular also when it comes to the display of personalized advertisements. Opt out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated


Further information on data protection on YouTube:
https://policies.google.com/privacy
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI


The following third-party plugins are integrated into this website:

Google Maps

Our website uses the product Google Maps from Google Inc. By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data that is automatically collected by Google Inc. and its representatives and third parties. The terms of use of Google Maps can be found under the link

https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html


Google Web Fonts

In order to better display various information, this website uses Google Web Fonts. When a page is called up, the web fonts are loaded into the browser cache and can be used for display. If this service is not supported by the browser or access is denied, texts appear in the standard font.

No cookies are set when the page is called up, but the data associated with the page call is directed to domains such as fonts.g.static or even googleapis.com.

Readers can make settings in their browser or install add-ons that prevent fonts from being loaded from Google servers.

More information is available at:

https://fonts.google.com/
https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq#Privacy
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de-DE

Web Fonts Font Awesome

Our website uses so-called web fonts (Font Awesome) for the uniform display of fonts provided by Fonticons Inc. When you visit a web page of our offer, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache so that texts and fonts are displayed correctly. Therefore, the user’s IP address is required for the display of the content in question. Therefore, Fonticons Inc. receives knowledge that our website was accessed via your IP address. Because the use of web fonts is in the interest of the uniform and appealing presentation of our online offer, there is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 DSVGO. If your browser does not support web fonts, they will be replaced by a standard font from your computer. We have no influence on whether third-party providers store the IP address and other data for statistical purposes, for example. We inform our users about this as far as and information is available. In addition, we strive to only use content from providers that only use the IP address to deliver content.

You can find more information about Font Awesome at https://fontawesome.com/help and in Google’s privacy policy at https://fontawesome.com/privacy.


Contact Form Contact Form 7

To process inquiries and orders, we use the Contact Form 7 plugin in the standard version. According to the privacy policy of the developer is done by Contact Form 7 in the standard version:

No data theft
No transfer of personal data to the database
No sending of data to external servers
No use of cookies

We use Contact Form 7 in conjunction with the anti-spam plugin ReCaptcha from Google, which collects various user data for service usage.

We use Contact Form 7 in conjunction with the Flamingo plugin, through which we store and manage user data for legally compliant data management.

Learn more about the Contact Form 7 plugin at: https://contactform7.com/


Use of the Flamingo plugin

We use the plugin Flamingo in connection with the plugin Contact Form 7 to be able to manage messages, orders, a revocation or a data export requested by the user within the framework of the GDPR. Any personal data we receive in connection with this will not be disclosed to third parties without your express request and will be deleted immediately in the case of contact forms, or after the statutory retention period in the case of orders and contracts.

You can find out more at: https://contactform7.com/save-submitted-messages-with-flamingo/

Use Cookie Notice


We use the Cookie Notice plugin to show you when you visit the website at the bottom of the page that our website uses cookies and a link for you to our privacy policy. According to information from the developer, the Cookie Notice plugin does not store any personal data and is therefore privacy-compliant. If you as a user do not confirm the cookie notice, your consent is automatically given by the continued use of our website. Your consent is limited to 6 months. If you then visit our website again, the cookie notice will be displayed again for you to confirm again.

More information at: https://dfactory.eu/products/cookie-notice/


WP Cerber Security Anti Spam

We use the service of “Cerber Security & Antispam”. The service is provided by Cerber Tech Inc. New York, NY 1732 1st Avenue 10128 in USA. The hacker protection plugin blocks intruders, protects login areas and prevents spams. According to the provider, no data is collected or processed.

More information about data usage and data processing can be found on the provider’s website at: https://wpcerber.com/privacy-policy/.


11) How can I influence my privacy?

We offer our users choice and control over data processing. In this
section, we list various ways to collect and process data to
Influence.

Direct marketing consents

Users have the right to prevent their information from being used for direct sales or marketing purposes and for electronic direct marketing purposes. Users may opt out of direct marketing through our customer service or, in the case of email marketing, directly
by email to opt out.

Review your information

Users have the right to review what type of personal information has been collected.
At the user’s request, we will amend, remove or supplement incorrect, unnecessary, incomplete or outdated
change, remove or supplement personal data. Users can update their
Update and / or verify their personal data through our customer service.

Preventing the use of cookies

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can configure your web browser accordingly.
configure. Please note that by deactivating cookies, you may not be able to use certain
Services of our site may not be able to use.
Creating a new cookie profile by deleting cookies.
Users can delete their cookie history in their browser settings. By
deleting cookies from the browser on a regular basis, users can change the identifier by which a particular
that is used to generate a particular online user profile. Deleting cookies
Cookies does not prevent information from being collected. However, it will reset the user’s online profile based on new cookies.

12. May this Privacy Policy be subject to change?

Because Tukimet seeks to continually improve its website, Tukimet reserves the right to change this privacy statement.
reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy. We hope that you will review this
Privacy Policy from time to time for any changes.

13. how can i contact you?

Your feedback is always welcome. Please contact us if you have any
Have concerns about the privacy of your personal information or questions related to our
related to our privacy policy or other concerns.

You may also contact us if you would like to know what type of
personal information we have from you or when you can update, correct or delete your personal information
Update, correct or delete or to prevent future use, withdraw your
Revoke prior consent, or to create a personal user profile.
Please contact us by email: tukimet@tukimet.fi.
You may also send inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy and possible
advertising-related comments to the following address:

Tukimet Oy
Kaivopuistontie 33
26100 Rauma, FINLANDFont Awesome

Our website uses so-called web fonts (Font Awesome) for the uniform display of fonts provided by Fonticons Inc. When you visit a web page of our offer, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache so that texts and fonts are displayed correctly. Therefore, the user’s IP address is required for the display of the content in question. Therefore, Fonticons Inc. receives knowledge that our website was accessed via your IP address. Because the use of web fonts is in the interest of the uniform and appealing presentation of our online offer, there is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 DSVGO. If your browser does not support web fonts, they will be replaced by a standard font from your computer. We have no influence on whether third-party providers record the IP address and other data.